Project/Area Number |
08555245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Shigeru OSAKA UNIV., School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20093437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Atsuhiko Mori Engineering Co., Ltd., Head, 所長
MINOURA Munehiko OSAKA UNIV., School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30294044)
TAKAGI Ken OSAKA UNIV., School of Engineering, Assoc Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90183433)
木原 一 大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (40283717)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Wave absorption / Wave generation / Element absorbing wave maker / Circular wave basin / Ellipsoid wave basin / Wave force / 波の造波吸収 / 短波頂不規則波 / 集中波 / 海洋波動水槽 |
Research Abstract |
1 A new element absorbing wave maker, consisted of a floating body and external mechanism was made, and which performance was confirmed by many experiments. This system can absorb regular wave perfectly, but can not absorb irregular wave perfectly. 2 The control signal of the external mechanism to generate various waves was made. 3 Circular and ellipsoid wave basins were constructed with 47 element absorbing wave makers. 4 A regular wave, concentrated wave, diversion waves, rotating wave could be generated by them. 5 Comparative results of wave amplitude in the wave basins between the theory and experiment show a good agreement. 6 Long crested irregular wave can be generated in circular wave basin. 7 The wave force acting on a sphere was measured in circular wave basin and the result showed a good agreement with many other experimental results. Even in small wave tank, like this new wave basin, precise wave force can be obtained. These results give us many design aspects on the wave basin.