On Development of Design Method Allowing Buckling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAO Tetsuya  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Cluster IV Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Daisuke  Faculty of Engineering, Cluster IV Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10294539)
KITAMURA Mitsuru  Faculty of Engineering, Cluster IV Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40195293)
FUJIKUBO Masahiko  Faculty of Engineering, Cluster Associate IV Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30156848)
鎌田 岳  (株)新来島どっく, 技術設計本部, 副部長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbuckling strength / post-buckling behavior / ultimate strength / simple dynamical model / design allowing panel buckling / combined loading / stiffened panel structure / elastic / elastoplastic large deflection analysis / 船体構造 / 防撓パネル / 座屈挙動 / 弾塑性大たわみ挙動 / 弾性大たわみ解析 / 船体上甲板 / 船底外板 / 座屈・塑性崩壊挙動 / 複合荷重
Research Abstract
For the development of design method allowing elastic panel buckling, it is necessary to get informations about the exact buckling strength and ultimate strength of the buckled panel.
At first, formula to accurately evaluate local buckling strength of a continuous stiffened panel under bi-axial thrust was analytically derived considering the interaction between the panel and the stiffeners. Influences of welding residual stress and lateral pressure are also considered. In this connection, it was dicsussed what is an appropriate modelling for a continuous stiffened panel subjected to combined bi-axial thrust and lateralpressure.
Then, the collapse behavior of stiffened panel after local buckling was examined and a simplified method was derived to evaluate the compressive ultimate strength of a continuous stiffened pane] under thrust. Be-haviour in the post-ultimate strength range was also examined based on the results of FEM analyses.
At the end, simple dynamical models were developed to simulate buckling/plastic collapse behavior of continuous stiffened plating up to and beyond the ultimate strength.