Water Wave Absorber by Making Use of Oscillating Hydrofoil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KYOZUKA Yusaku  Kyushu University, Interdiscip.Grad.School of Eng.Sci., Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80177948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki  Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Akishima Res.Inst., Chief Engineer, 昭島研究所, 主任研究員
KASHIWAGI Masashi  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (00161026)
NAKAMURA Masahiko  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (40155859)
KOTERAYAMA Wataru  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
ISOBE Atsuhiko  Kyushu University, Interdiscip.Grad.School of Eng.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00281189)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOscillating Hydrofoil / Thrust in Waves / Wave Force / Drifting Force / Water Wave Absorber / Vortex shedding / Boundary Integral Ezuations / 浅海域の波浪推算 / 振動水中翼 / 消波装置 / 能動制御 / 波浪中推力 / 穴あき板 / 動的制御
Research Abstract
Relating to the ocean space utilization, marine culture, marine leisure and so on, the needs of a good wave absorber in deep water have increased recent years. One main problem of such a wave absorber, however, is the mooring systems in deep water, because the wave absorber can not escape from the action of the wave drifting force even if it can absorb the incident waves completely. To overcome the wave drifting force on a wave absorber, we studied about the feasibility of the hydrofoil to the wave absorber. It is well-known as experimental facts that the oscillating hydrofoil generates the thrust, but the exact treatment is difficult because the nonlinear effects become severe in the actual situations. Hydrodynamic characteristics of thrust generated by a hydrofoil among waves are obtained by the linear potential theory in two- and three-dimensional problems. Model experiments for some thick wings were carried out in the diffraction and radiation problems to check the validity of the numerical calculations. The thrust generated by the hydrofoil among waves was studied as a function of the submergence of the wing, the angle of attack, the frequency of the incident waves and it was confirmed both in theory and experiments. To realize the mooring system of the wave absorber in deep water, a positioning system of the small power to compensate the errors in the cancellation of the drifting force should be developed in the next stage.