Development of Stress Measurement Method for Rock Mass under Severe Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Yoji  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10011115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Shinji  JDC Section Chief, 課長
NAKAMURA Akira  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Res.Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60125333)
FUJII Yoshiaki  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70192309)
菊地 慎二  日本国土開発, 技術本部, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBorehole Wall Deformation / Change in Borehole Diameter / Axial Strain / Shear Displacement / Coefficient of Sensitivity / Built-in Data Logger / Soft Rock / High Stress Zone / 孔径変化法 / 孔軸方向のひずみ / 軟弱な岩盤 / 硬岩 / コアディスキング / 原位置計測 / 地圧計測 / 孔壁ひずみ / ダブルボアホール / 悪条件 / 水没孔 / 下向孔
Research Abstract
In-situ stress measurement is usually cost and time-consuming and can be carried out for rock mass under limited good conditions. The chief investigator developed the theory of the borehole wall deformation method 25 years ago in order to make the measurement simple and to extend the applicable fields. The technology innovation in the measurement field enabled us to develop the stress probes for the borehole deformation method. The main results of the investigation are as follows :
(1) The theory was re-examined and it was recognized that the calculation errors can be easily estimated and the probe can be used for rock mass that shows creep behavior since the observation equations are very simple ;
(2) Two types of probe were developed. One measures the change in borehole diameter in three directions and the axial strain. Another measures the shear deformation in the two planes which are parallel to the axial direction. The three dimensional stress state can be determined by using these two probes in one borehole ;
(3) The probes are mechanically tough and waterproof so that they are easily set at desired depth in a borehole even if is filled by water. The measurement can be carried out as soon as the probe is set with no waiting ;
(4) A small built-in data logger was developed. It enabled us to eliminate the cable between the probe and the measurement system out the borehole. This made the possibility of troubles such as cable jamming etc. much less and deeper measurements enable ; and,
(5) Stresses at a down hole in soft rock mass, uniaxial compressive strength of rock specimens is between 0.02 and 0.08 MPa, and at a high stress zone, where disking was observed, were successfully measured. This implies that the developed measurement method is suitable for the severe conditions.