| Project/Area Number |
08555253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Motoyuki Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBIHARA Satoshi Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (20301046)
小田 幸人 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (40005369)
浅沼 宏 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50250717)
阿部 司 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50005310)
新妻 弘明 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90108473)
中塚 勝人 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60005345)
森谷 裕一 東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (60261591)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Magnetic field measurement / Induction logging / Directivity Measurement / Magnetic permeability measurement / Electrical Conductivity measurement / Tomography / トモ グラフィ / 坑井内イメージング / 三軸磁力計測 / 異方性 / 三成分磁力計測 / 坑内磁力計測 / 岩石磁気特性 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was carried out in the three phases described below. (1) Hardware development of the downhole tri-axial magnetic field measuring system was carried out. The basis of the system is the downhole tool developed by the NEDO under MITT, Japan. Fundamental experiment in air and in a borehole at Tohoku University experiment site at Higashi Hachimantai Geothermal field was achieved for understanding the tool characteristics. Theoretical tool response was calculated and directivity to electrical conductivity of the surround material was examined. (2) Independent response of in-phase and quadrate - phase components was experimentally shown. Theoretical approach to the method of simultaneous electrical conductivity and magnetic permeability logging was studied. Also, we found this technique is sensitive to the thin layer detection and precise determination of geological boundary. (3) A Cross-hole tomography technique was tested by using a low frequency downhole tool. The system use 2MHz-32MHz, which are intermediate frequency of conventional borehole radar and induction technique. We could show that this technique can be used in relatively conducting material. Throughout this project, we showed experimentally and theoretically that the dowohole tri-axial magnetic field measuring system can be used for simultaneous electrical conductivity ad magnetic permeability logging, and that it is useful for characterization of subsurface fracture classification.