Project/Area Number |
08555255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Sohei The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40011233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHGA Kotaro Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学系研究科, 助手 (40133706)
OKAYA Katsunori The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80134493)
OKANO Yasuhiko The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30011092)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Flame Jet / Recycling / Drying / Disintegration / Sewage Sludge / Aluminum Hydroxide Sludge / Crude Oil Sludge / リサイクリング / 熱容量係数 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to find the fundamental processing capacity of Flame Jet Recycling System (FJRS), which makes it possible to design the process tank and to find the optimum combination of each system component. Three kinds of sludge wastes, aluminum hydroxide sludge, sewage sludge and crude oil sludge, were processed by a experimental system to recover the material for recycling use. The experimental results were analyzed by the parameters of thermal efficiency and volumetric heat transfer coefficient (VHTC). The following results were obtained. 1) The thermal efficiency was rather low, for the exhaust gas was emitted to the atmosphere from the plant without recovering the heat. The heat of the exhaust gas must be recovered in a practical plant. 2) The maximum value of the volumetric heat transfer coefficient was 800 (kcal/m^<****>3/h/C). In order to obtain the large VHTC,the low processing temperature is recommended, if the water dontent of the product is sufficiently low. 3) A good thermal efficiency was obtained when the distance between nozzle exit and the bottom of the process tank was short. This was considered to be caused by a strong circulation around the bottom of the process tank. 4) The processing cost is not low enough to raise a profit by only selling the product. This system is feasible when the disposal fee is expected.