Development of fine-particle separation technique using interfacial phenomena in oil-water-solid three-phase system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Eishi  Faculty of Energy Science, Kyoto University, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (60234415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIINAE Masakazu  Faculty of Energy Science, Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50228128)
FUKUNAKA Yasuhiro  Faculty of Energy Science, Kyoto University, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (60111936)
中廣 吉孝  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10026015)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLiquid-liquid Extraction / Fine particle / Activator / Depressant / Chelating reagent / 炭化ケイ素 / 酸塩基反応 / 炭化タングステン / 結晶成長 / 液-液抽出 / エマルション浮選 / カラム浮選 / 凝集・分散 / 油水分離 / 活性化 / オキシン / 吸着
Research Abstract
The summaries obtained from a series of studies on the recovery of fine solid particles using oil-water-sold three-phase system are as follows.
In "Effect of hydrolysed aluminum (III) and chromium (III) cations on the lipophilicity of talc," the relationship between the zeta potential and the liquid-liquid extraction recovery in the system was discussed. The hydrophile-lipophile transition of the particle surfaces was well concerned with the hetero-coagulation among oil droplets, solid particles, and metal-hydroxide precipitates.
In "The Role of Hydrolyzed Metal Cations in the Liquid-Liquid Extraction of Ultrafine Silica with Dodecyl Sulfate," it was found that the activation through the addition of metal salts is correlated to the formation of the metal hydroxide, complex or precipitate. These phenomena were compared with the variation in residual concentration of metal species, the pH range where the concentration is reduced being in agreement with that where the high recovery is obtai … More ned.
In "Adsorption of Inorganic Depressants on Synthesized Diamond and Graphite," the adsorption behaviors of the inorganic depressant for fine hydrophobic particles, in particular polyphosphate and silicate, were examined in terms of aqueous pH and depressant concentration. It was confirmed that the adsorption energy of these species in the diamond and graphite surfaces ranged between chemical and physical adsorption.
In "Effect of Hydrolysed Metal Cations on the Liquid-Liquid Extraction of Silica Fines with Cetyltrimethylammonium Chloride," it was confirmed that the metal species act as a depressant in the silica extraction. The feasible mechanism of the above depression is the coating of metal hydroxide precipitates on the silica surfaces in the pH range where the depression takes place.
In "Two-Liquid Flotation of Fine Oxide Particles with 8-Hydroxyquinoline," the recovery of several oxide particles in the two-liquid flotation using a chelating reagent of 8-hydroxyquinoline was investigated, and the optimum condition interms of pH and collector concentration in the oil phase was discussed. Less