| Project/Area Number |
08555260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1997) Kumamoto University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Katsuhiko Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20128268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Tsutomu Nishimatsu Constraction Co.Ltd., 技術研究所, 課長
HIRATA Atsuo Kumamoto Inst.of Tech., Associate Prof., 助教授 (20279376)
KOIKE Katsuaki Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80205294)
NISHIDA Minoru Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90183540)
OBARA Yuzo Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50135315)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Rock Blasting / Blast-damaged zone / VSP probe / Smooth Blasting / Super-elastic alloy / TiNi alloy / Fracture mechanics / Dynamic fracture / 検層 / ボアホール / 発破 / 損傷 / P波速度 |
| Research Abstract |
A series of experimental and theoretical investigation for the evaluation ofblast damaged zone has been carried out. Results obtained are as follows. (1) A compact VSP system to evaluate the loosened zone caused by excavation blasting has been developed. A super-elastic alloy plate has been adopted as material for the spring which presses a vibration sensor to the borehole wall with constant force. It is confirmed that the blast-damaged zone around a tunnel can be measured easily and quickly by using the developed system. (2) The fragmentation process of rock in the smooth blasting was analyzed by FEM with taking into account the crack propagation and the effect of delay time accuracy on surface smoothness and remaining rock damage has been clarified. Especially, it is pointed out that the interference of dynamic and/or quasi-static stress fields induced by blasts of adjacent holes plays an important role to control the crack propagation in SB. (3) Induced stress in damaged zone around a tunnel excavated by smooth blasting has been measured by the stress relieving technique. It is confirmed that the smooth blasting using electronic detonators decreases the damaged area in remaining rock.