Development of diagnostic probes allowing the identification of male-sterile and male-fertile cytoplasms in beets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Tetsuo  Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido University, Pro., 農学部, 教授 (50133715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Takayoshi  Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido University, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10270919)
MAEKAWA Masahiko  Res.Inst.for Bio., Okayama University, Asso.Prof., 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (00142703)
IKEGUCHI Shojiro  Hokuren Agr., Res.Inst., Res Agro., 植物工学科, 副専門研究員
KUBO Tomohiko  Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido University, Inst., 農学部, 助手 (40261333)
SANO Yoshio  Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido University, Pro., 農学部, 教授 (70109528)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssugarbeet / wild beet / cytoplamic male sterility / mitochondrial DNA / diagnostic probes / Southern blot analysis / genetic vulnerability / cytoplasmic diversity / Beta maritima / ミトコンドリアゲノム / マスターサークル / サブゲノム分子 / ゲノム再編成 / モザイク構造 / diagnosticプローブ系 / 細胞質雄性不念性 / フダンソウ / クローンライブラリー / RELP / diagnosticプローブ糸 / ハイブリッド育種 / RFLP
Research Abstract
All current sugarbeet cultivars are based on the only one type (the Owen type) of male-sterile cytoplasm. This cytoplasmic uniformity renders the crop vulnerable to cytoplasm-specific diseases, and a broadening of the cytoplasrnic variation is desirable. The objective of this study was to screen Beta vulgaris and B.maritima germplasm accessions for differences in their mtDNAs, using the diagnostic probes to identify new male-sterile cytoplasm's.
We developed 31 probes prepared from a mitochondrial DNA clone bank of sugarbeet. These probes were sequentially used for Southern blot analysis of total DNA from the germplasm accessions. The results indicated that most of the wild beet accessions have novel types of rnitochondrial genomes and that only few are completely identical to previously known genomes such as the Owen type and normal fertile genomes. The novel mitochondrial genome type can be classified into two categories, the first one being similar to known genomes, and the second representing a mosaic organization of genome. We also found that several wild beets possessing the novel mitochondrial genomes show pollen sterility. It is thus of interest to determine whether or not the novel mitochondrial genome types detected here are correlated with cytoplasmc male sterility.