| Project/Area Number |
08556003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
作物学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi Experiment Farms, Hokkaido University, Pro., 農学部・附属農場, 教授 (40001474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Toshiyuki Experiment Farms, Hokkaido University, Lec., 農学部・附属農場, 助手 (60281797)
NAKATSUJI Hiroshi Experiment Farms, Hokkaido University, Lec., 農学部・附属農場, 助手 (90217761)
YOSHIDA Koichi Experiment Farms, Hokkaido University, Asso.Pro., 農学部・附属農場, 助教授 (90001479)
MATSUDA Juzo Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50002069)
TERAZAWA Minoru Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50003124)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | compost / aerobic fermentation / garbage / organic waste / manure / preservation of the environment / sustainable agriculture / 推肥 |
| Research Abstract |
The compst was made from bio-product mainly garbage by composting machine. The effects of compost application on crop growth and yield were investigated in spring wheat and adzuki bean. In 1997, the composts were applied in two different times (2 wks before seeding and on the day of seeding) and four different amounts(0,2,4, and 8kg/m_2). In comparison with the conventional fertilizer application, the yields of wheat were about the same as that of applied on the day of seeding and about 14% increase in 2 wks before seeding. The effects of the amount of compost was rather small. On the other hand the yields of adzuki bean were better than that of conventional fertilization except 8 kg/ m_2 application on the day of s ceding which damaged the emergency. In 1998, from the results of preceding experiment, 4 and 8 kg/m_2 were applied on the clay of 2 wks before seeding. In comparison with the conventional fertilization, the yields of wheat tend to decrease in 8 kg application and 4 kg application showed 5 % increase, And the yield of adzuki bean showed decrease quite difference from that of 1997. In 1998, soil experiment were done. The application of compost affected water retantion in 15 cm below surface, and the soil pH,EC and ATP contents ( a index of the amount of microorganisms) but do not affect soil structure . The soil temperature in depth of 15cm was always higher 1-2゚C than control. From the results of this experiment, the compost applications on timely and proper quantities expect to increase water retantion and temperature of soil and fertilizer. But the degree of effect was different from wheat to bean. For legumes, a large application gives high pH and too much nitrogen, and inhibites the germination and the nodule activity.