| Project/Area Number |
08556004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOZAKI Yunosuke Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学部・附属農場, 助教授 (50003471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masashi Akita Perfectural College of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 附属農場, 助教授 (90110585)
YOKOTA Kiyoshi Iwate University, Faculuty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部・附属農場, 教授 (60109155)
ZAHNG Shu-huai Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Assistant Professo, 農学生命科学部, 助手 (90261429)
ARAKAWA Osamu Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Associate Professo, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (70184265)
ASADA Takenori Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Associate Professo, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (10003518)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | apple / chemical thinning / fruit ditection / fruit quality / shoot / yield / 剪定 / 葉面積指数 / 光遮断率 / アントシアニン / 枝変わり / 後期落下 / 作業性 / リンゴ |
| Research Abstract |
The research was conducted for high yield and high quality apple fruit production with reducing labor and production cost. The main conclusions drawn from the results are as follows. 1 .The components of tree structure which relate to productivity ; fruit number, fruit weight, flowering and fruiting ratio, the number of fruiting lateral branches, LAI and light interception were investigated in well managed central leader 'Fuji/M26' and 'Jonagold/M26' apple orchards producing quality fruit with high yields. It was suggested that high yields of quality fruit can be attained by increasing the flowering and fruiting ratio of good fruiting lateral branches, but without increasing the number of non fruiting lateral branches. 2. Fruit bearing long shoots with terminal buds had a tendency to be pulled down more than fruit bearing long shoots on lateral buds. Terminal new shoot growth on terminally fruited long shoots was less than terminal shoot growth of non-fruiting long shoots in five cultiva
… More
rs : 'Starking Delicious', 'Hokuto', 'Golden Delicious', 'Orin' and 'Fuji'. It is concluded that growing fruit from long shoot buds can be of practical use, against conventional practice in Japan, except for shoots to be used for canopy expansion, and it should be rather positively recommended for high-density and medium-density orchards and even in bow-density orchards for young trees and top-worked trees. 3. The study was conducted to be fined out spray conditions and influence on fruit growth or quality for practical use of MCPB-ethyl. It was thought that best result is obtained spraying at 1 to 3 days after king flower full bloom with 15 ppm. Nevertheless it was caused severe inhibition of fruit set at the time of pre blossom , with no effect on pollinated flowers. In spite of lengthened peduneles, no negative characteristics assumedly attributable to MCPBethyl in fruit shape, fruit size and quality were observed. 4. The potential of infrared thermal image for distinguishing apples from tree was studied because it is widely known that there am thermal differences between apples and leaves. The results have verified that the thermal difference between apples and leaves was over 1゚C, at the difference between apples and branches was very slight in the case of the weather was clear and calm. By using the information on thermal distribution differences the acquisition of apple binary image to distinguish apples from its tree is possible and easier than the common methods of utilizing visual image. Less