Studies on the breeding of vegetatively propagated horticultural crops using periclinal chimerism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ADANIYA Shinichi  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS,AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20128466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMIYA Hidekazu  OKINAWA PREFECTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION,AGRICULTURE,HEAD OF LAB., 果樹育種研究室, 室長
HAYASHI Takahiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 講師 (40173009)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPericlinal Chimeras / Propagation / Synthesis / Allium wakegi / Dendranthema grandiflora / Saintpaulia ionantha / Pineapple / 周縁キメラ / 増殖 / 合成 / Chimeral Synthesis / Chimeral Systhesis
Research Abstract
1. Detection of cytochimeras
The number of nucleoli per cell and frequency of nucleoli per cell in three germ layers (L1 : epidermis, L2 : mesophyll, L3 : roots) were found to be efficient parameters for detecting cytochimeras of Allium wakegi Araki.
2. Stability of periclinal chimeras during propagation
(1) Cytochimeras of A.wakegi, 4-2-2, and 2-4-4, could be stably propagated in vitro at less than 0.125 mg 1-1. (2) About 70% of Dendrantherna grandiflora plantlets that were propagated by bombing gold particles into the apical meristem using the particle gun have the same flower color as the original mother plant. Saintpaulia ionantha shoots induced from leaves by the treatment were originated from epidermal cells. When gold particles with 2,0 Ig 1-1 NAA and BA were bombed into leaves, mesophyll cells were divided to organize shoots. 3) Etiolated water shoots of variegated pineapple plants were obtained by culturing plantlets under dark conditions. Three to five axillary shoots per water shoots were obtained when the etiolated shoots were placed horizontally on media with 4.3mg 1-1 kinetin.
3. Synthesis of periclinal chimeral plants
(1) When apical meristems of Lilium leichtlinii and Dianthus caryophyllus were wounded by a needle, their meristems were repaired. (2) Apical meristems without their outermost layer could be easily grafted each other. Synthesis of their periclinal chimeras by inserting different tissues into the wounds or by grafting apical meristems is now under investigation.