| Project/Area Number |
08556007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
IMANISHI Hideo Col.of Agric., Osaka Pref.Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20081549)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Masaki Ins.of Fandam.Res.Suntory Ltd., Senior Res., 基礎研究所, 主任研究員
UDA Akira Awaji Agric.Exp.Center, Hyogo, Senior Res., 主任研究員
OHKAWA Kiyoshi Col.of Agric., Shizuoka Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60185204)
INAMOTO Katsuhiko Col.of Agric., Osaka Pref.Univ., Res.Asoc., 農学部, 助手 (50223235)
DOI Motoaki Col.of Agric., Osaka Pref.Univ., Asoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40164090)
嶋本 久二 和歌山県暖地園芸センター, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | cut flower / postharvest physiology / keeping quality / physiological disorder / senescence / primary process / エチレン / 温度 / 鮮度保持 / 老化 / 物流過程 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to categorize the physiological disorders occurred on cut flowers, fundamental experiments were carried out using 43 species and following results were obtained. 1. Although the vase life of cut flowers was greatly influenced by temperatures, physiological disorder was almost same in an individual species even they were placed under different temperature conditions. 2. By applying sucrose, STS, or ethylene to cut flowers, it was easily determined what physiological processes involved in the senescence. 3. Based on the data obtained from our experiment and/or literature, physiological disorders observed on cut flowers were categorized into several primary processes, i.e. necrotic browning, failure to bloom, sbscission, discoloration, excessive stem elongation and etc. From these results, technique for keeping quality of cut flowers was discussed. 4. Database on senescing process and postharvest technology of cut flowers was designed and prepared for writing. 5. Postharvest handling manual of major cut flower species was authored.