Basic studies on production of disease resistant plants by molecular control of phosphate metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EHARA Yoshio  Faculty of Agriculture Tohoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50005625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kumiko  Faculty of Agriculture Tohoku University, Assistant stuff, 農学部, 教務職員 (10228603)
HASE Shuu  Faculty of Agriculture Tohoku University, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10261497)
KARASAWA Akira  Faculty of Agriculture Tohoku University, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90204651)
HASHIBA Teruyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture Tohoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20189476)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsphosphate metabolism / disease resistance / transgenic plants / 形質転換体植物 / インターフェロン / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / 耐病性植物 / 植物ウイルス / ウイルス抵抗性
Research Abstract
2,5-oligoadenylate synthease (2,5-AS) which induced in virus-infected animal cells forms 25-oligoadenytic acid [pppA(2p5A)n] from ATP.Transgenic plants (tobacco) introduced 2,5-AS gene showed resistance not only on viruses (cucumber mosaic virus and tobacco mosaic virus) but also on fungal diseases such as damping off which is cased by Rhizoctonia solani or powdery mildew disease which is caused by Erysiphe cichoracearum. The disease resistance was more promoted by treatment with phosphate salt (K- phosphate). The cell wall of the host plants treated with phosphate was thicker than that of untreated one. Thus, it was suggested that increase of resistance by treatment of phosphateis caused by inhibition of invasion by the fungi. In the transgenic plants with 2,5-AS gene, ribonuclease (RNase) activity increased more than in non-transgenic plants. The enzyme activity increased more by phosphate treatment, and it seemed also to act the inhibition of infection. The transgenic plants introduced cyclic AMP-non-depended protein kinase which produced in animal cells by interferon, showed resistance for diseases such as damping off and powdery mildew diseases. In these transgenic plants, ATP contents increased significantly. As mentioned above, it seemed that there are close relations between disease resistance and phosphate metabolism of plants. However, the relation between a bacterial disease and phosphate metabolism was not dear, so far as on fire blight (Pseudomonas syringae pv. tabaci) disease. From the present experimental results, it was confirmed that phosphate metabolism related closely to the plant resistance against virus and fungal diseases.