Control of the diamondback moth using antifeedant and oviposition deterrent compounds from Andrographis paniculata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKASUJI Fusao  Okayama University, Facalty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20109317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Kazuya  Okayama Perfectural Agricultural Experiment Station, Researcher, 病虫部, 研究員
YASUDOMI Norio  Otsuka Chemical Co., Ltd., Researcher, 鳴門研究所, 室長
NAKAJIMA Shubei  Okayama University, Facalty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10100950)
TSUKUDA Ritsuko  Okayama University, Facalty of Agriculture, Assist.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (10032989)
FUJISAKI Kenji  Okayama University, Facalty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10228976)
安冨 範雄  大塚化学株式会社, 鳴門研究所, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAndrographis paniculata / Plutalla xylostella / andrographolide / 14-deoxyandrographolide / antifeedant / oviposition deterrent / cabbage field / control experiment / 産卵阻害物質
Research Abstract
The present study examined activities of extracts from tropical shrub, Andrographis paniculata, in deterring feeding and oviposition of the diamondback moth, Plultella xylostella (DBM) and other insect pests.
Guided by the bioassay test, the compound was identified as andrographolide and 14-deoxyandro-grapholide. Andrographolide deterred the feeding of the DBM larvae, the American cotton bollworm, Helicoverpa armigera larvae and the green rice leafhopper, Nephotettix cincticeps female adults, and it also deterred the oviposition of the DBM female adults.
In order to examine the efficacy of andrographolide against major insect pests in cabbage fieled, field experiments were conducted. The andrographolide sprayd at 200 and 500 ppm reduced slightly the DBM larvae population and the common white butterfly larvae. The chemical sprayd at 1,000 ppm reduced the density of the common white as same as a microbial insecticide (BT). Andrographolide was unstable on cabbage plant under field conditions.