Project/Area Number |
08556010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Koichi Faculty of Agricultue, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20003791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Shinji Iwate Agricultural Research Center, Chief Research Worker, 園芸部, 主任専門研究員
三田村 敏正 福島県蚕業試験場, 養蚕部, 主任研究員
ICHIDA Toshimasa University Farm, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (40223101)
KAMEI Masaharu Earth Biochemical Company, Executive director (and Faculty of Engineering, Tokus, バイオケミカル・・研究開発課, 常務(研究員),客員
KUWANO Eiichi Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00108672)
MITAMURA Masatoshi Fukushima Sericultural Experiment Institute, Chief Research Worker
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Antheraea yamamai / Artificial hatching / Imidazole compounds / Remove of egg shell / Mass method / 大量化システム / 天蚕卵 / イミダゾール系化合物 / ピリジン環系化合物 |
Research Abstract |
The primitive artifical hatching with imidazole compound of Antheraea yamamai have been developed by the head investigator. In this project, improved artificial hatching with imidazole compound and it's mass method were examined and the following important results were obtained. 1) Many imidazole compounds were screened for diapsue brekdown and hatchability. As a result, KK-62 was more effective to keep higher hatchability. Many peptide-like materials were immunohistochemically observed in the gut innervation and endocrine cells of diapausing pre-larvae. KK-42-binding protein (about 60 kDa) was also isolated from microsome fraction of diapausing pre-larvae. 2) As a new and effective compund for diapause breakdown, 1- {5- (4-Ethylphenoxy) pentyl} -imidazole was synthesized. 3) A mass method for the synthesis of KK-62 was achieved. 4) A simple method to remove egg shell with tableware bleach and sodium hypochlorite solution was very effective for a mass artificial hatching with imidazole compound. These results will be very usefule for the development of insect technology used in the wild silkmoth Antheraea yamamai.