| Project/Area Number |
08556011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKI Takashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00144345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEBAYASHI Koyo Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00046492)
KIMURA Makoto Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20092190)
OKAZAKI Masanori Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate school of Bio-Applicati, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (00092479)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi The University of Tokyo, Division of Agriculture and Agricultural Life sciences,, 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 教授 (20032295)
HATANO Ryusuke Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40156344)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Internet / Soil Information System / Database Management / Soil Survey & Classification / Land Evaluation / Soil Analysis / Soil Fertility Evaluation / Soil Ecosystem / 土地利用 / 土壌肥沃度 / 土地資源情報 / データべ-ス / Soil Net Japan / 土壌学教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Natural Resources Information Network (Soil Net Japan) was established for mutual exchange and efficient utilization of soils data on Internet. The following soils databases, which have been Individually managed by the different institutions, are now registered In Soil Net Japan and linked together through Internet. 1)"Physical properties database of Hokkaido soils" contributed by Hokkaido University. 2)"Andosols database" contributed by 'Ibhoku University 3)"Paddy and upland soils database" contributed by 'Tokyo University of Agric. & Tech. 4)"Arid soils database" contributed by The University of Tokyo. 5)"Microbiological database of farm soils" contributed by Nagoya University. 6)"Tropical paddy soils database" contributed by Kyoto University. 7)"Mediterranean soils database" contributed by Kyoto Prefectural University. 8)"Greenhouse soils database" contributed by Kyushu University. Based on the above mentioned databases, a variety of research on "Conservation, regeneration and enhancement of soils functions in the diverse ecosystems" has been conducted, the outcomes of which have already been published.