Search for bioactive substances acting on insect neuropeptide receptors and application of them to insect growth requlators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUDA Shohei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80192087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKOSHI Makoto  Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd., Agricultural Chemicals Research Laboratory, Senior, 農業化学品研究所, 主席研究員
KATAOKA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Asso, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60202008)
SUZUKI Akinori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90011907)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinsect neuropeptide / bombyxin receptor / prothoracicotropic hormone receptor / insect growth regulators / nocardamine / acidic polysaccharide / agonist / antagonist / 昆虫神経ペプチドホルモン / レセプター作用物質
Research Abstract
The life cycle of insects as metamorphosis and ecdysis is controlled by a variety of neuropeptides. Recent basic reserach on insects neuropeptodes has made it possible to search for their antagonists or agonists, which are possible candidates for safe and specific insect growth regulators. In this study, we have attempted to search for a bioactive substance which acts on a receptor of bombyxin or prothoracicotropic hormone (PTTH).
First, screening was performed with a bioassay system using BM-N4 cells among metabolites of microorganisms. Since a characteristic morphological change of the cells was induced by bombyxin, an agonistic or antagonistic activity toward bombyxin could be detected by the assay. Unfortunately, no specific bioactive substance on bombyxin receptor was found this time. However, we isolated nocardamine as an inducer of a morphological change of the cells and found a new acidic polysaccharide from Gordona sp. which strongly induced cell aggregation. Next, anew bioassay method with an optical biosensor system was developed to observe an interaction between bonbyxin and BM-N4 cells directly. Since bombyxin clearly inhibited the biding of immobilized biotinylated bombyxin and the cells, we are performing screening bombyxin antagonists using the assay system.
As amino acid sequence of PTTH receptor has not been characterized, an expression cloning of the receptor was performed to identify the cDNA encoding the receptor and to construct transgenic COS 7 cells with PTTH receptor. In spite of many challenges, we have not succeeded the cloning yet. From now on, based on the results obtained by this study, we will continue screening search for bioactive substances which act on insect neuropeptide receptors.