Development of Order Sensing System using Quartz-resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Seiichi  Kochi National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Lecturer, 電気工学科, 講師 (90177816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMURA Masayoshi  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20038300)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsorder / quartz resonator / pattern recognition / citrus fruits / 認識 / 超微粒子
Research Abstract
We have developed odor sensing systems using the four and six quartz-resonators coated with absorption films, Recognition of citrus fruits with these systems was tried, From the response pattern of resonant frequency, fine difference among thirteen kinds of citrus fruits (Yuzu, lyokan, Tosa-buntan, lemon, grapefruits, etc.) could be discriminated. By vaporizing the order samples, it was able to discriminate with high sensitivity for a short measurement time. The optimization of the sensor-array components has been made, and for the recognition of citrus fruits, 11 kinds of membrane were tried, It is important to analyze the response pattern of quartz-resonators for the optimized odor sensing system. The pattern recognition analysis by neural network analysis was carried out using the gradient of six transient response curves, The recognition probability of this method for eight kinds of citrus fruits is more than 80%.