Screening of factors triggering food allergy and research on development of hypoallergic food products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMINOGAWA Shuichi (1997-1998)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50011945)
飴谷 彰夫 (1996)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50201900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Toshio  Snow Brand Milk Products Co., Technical Research Institute., Researcher., 中央研究所, 研究員
AMETANI Akio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Asso, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50201900)
上野川 修一  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50011945)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfood allergy / chemicals / IgE / Lactobacillus / T cell / interleukin (IL) -4 / interleukin (IL) -12 / 抗体応答 / T細胞レセプタートランスジェニックマウス / インターロイキン4 / インターロイキン5 / オバルブミン / 環境物質 / 細胞増殖 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We tested the effects of various environmental chemicals, beta-benzene hexachloride (beta-BHC), p, p'-dichlorodiphenyldichloroethylene (DDE), p-nitrophenyl 2, 4, 6-trichiorophenyl ether (CNP), D-alpha-aminobenzylpenicillin (Amp), o-acetylcitricacidtributyl ester (ATBC) on the immune response. All of the chemicals affectedcytokine secretion by lymph node cells in response to antigen. The chemicals also affected the serum antibody response elicited by oral administration of antigen. Feeding ovalbumin (OVA) to OVA-specific T cell receptor transgenic mice inducedinterleukin (IL)-4-secreting cells in the spleen and a serum IgE antibody response. Next this system was used to examine the effect of chemicals on immune responses related to allergic reactions. It was found that ATBC inhibited IL-4-production in this system. Further, substances involved in lipid metabolism were tested for their effect on cytokine secretion of T cells from these T cell receptor transgenic mice. Linoleic acid and arachidonic acid inhibited IL-4 secretion. These experimental systems should be useful for screening of factors affecting immune responses in food stuff.
In addition, the effect of Lactobacillus casei, a nonpathogenic bacterium used in dairy products on antigen-induced IgE secretion was tested L.casei inhibited IgE production through induction of IL-12 secretion by macrophages. The results suggest a potential use of this organism in preventing IgE-mediated allergy.