Trial study of versatile optical cell and equipment for high pressure spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Rikimaru  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (90027186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Shoji  Teramecs Co.Ltd, 主任研究員
TAKAHASHI Sho  Kyoto University, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (20022593)
小澤 省吾  京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (20273493)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshigh pressure / high pressure bioscience / high pressure spectroscopy / effect of high pressure / pressure inactivation / 圧力変性
Research Abstract
To apply high pressure spectroscopy to researches in biochemistry and food science fields, this study was intended to construct 1)high pressure optical cells which were routinely used by being set to common spectroscopic apparatuses equipped in laboratories of universities, colleges. and company and government institutes, and 2)a high pressure spectrophotometer dedicated to measure absorption and fluorescence spectroscopy from far ultraviolet region to visible region.
1.High pressure vessels with optical windows were constructed to fit an absorption spectrophotometer used in ultraviolet to visible region, a fluorescense spectrometer, and a circular dichroism polarimeter. Vessels were constructed with SUS-630 and their performance was as follows : maximum pressure, 500 MPa ; measurable wavelength, 200-700 nm, inside volume. 0.5-1.0 ml. Vessels for CD measurement was specially designed. Sample and pressure medium were separated by a free piston not to contact them. Several vessels were designed by using various window materials and sizes and their pressure tolerance and handling easiness were tested.
2.High pressure spectrometer equipped with a high pressure vessel was constructed by applying an optical fiber system. This is used only in measuring absorption and flurescence of biological materials., The performance was as follows : maximum pressure. 500 MPa and measurable wavelength, 200-700nm.
Using two method described above, high pressure effect on various proteins and enzymes were studied. But studies completely satisfying CD measurement had to be continuously in future.