Tree diagnostic system using acoustic emission measurement and ultrasonic computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoaki  Tokyo Univ.of Agric and Technol.Fac.of Agric.Assist Prof., 農学部, 助手 (10143637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANIWA Masanori  Hibiya Amenis Co. Aeboric.Lab., Assist.Manger, 室長代理
IWAI Kunio  Showa Electronic Institute Co.Kanto Branch, Manager, 所長
SATO Keiichi  Tokyo Univ.of Agric and Technol.Fac.of Agric.Assoc Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90178723)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstree diagnosis / acoustic emission chracteristics / standing tree / ultrasonic computed tomography / non-destructive inspection / ultrasonic propagation characteristics / 音波伝播特性 / 超音波CTスキャナー / アコースティック・エミッション
Research Abstract
To diagnose tree health and evaluate hazard trees, acoustic emission(AE) detection in the xylem of shoot and stem and ultrasonic measurement were made on several tree species using same sensors at one time. The AE generation of the healthy seedlings in the control was concentrated at the initiation or maximum of the solar irradiance. Total AE generation in a day were different among species. Ring-porous wood species, such as Zelkova, Quercus and Fraxinus generated many AE counts, but diffuse porous wood species, Fagus generated few. While healthy seedlings scarcely generated any AE in a night and in rain, stressed ones often generated AE in dark. AE measurements of nine species during drying to death revealed that stressed seedlings were distinguished from healthy and wilted ones by AE pattern and quantity. So, AE monitoring can be used for watering management of seedlings and street trees.
Ultrasonic computed tomography(CT) scanning device was developed for internal decay detection using tone burst wave. Artificial cavity was detected up to 30cm logs in diameter. Ultrasonic propagation characteristics in wood was measured in the cross sectional direction. Ultrasonic pulse was transmitted most quickly in the radial direction passing through pith, when pulsar and sensor were set at the angle of 120-240゚ At other angle, pulse took the shortest course to sensor. These results improve CT program in data processing.