| Project/Area Number |
08556024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMADA Morio Kyushu Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038338)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADOMATSU Masahiko Hokkaido Univ., Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60158847)
ANDO Makoto Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00133132)
FUJIMOTO Seiji Shizuoka Univ., Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00113621)
UCHIDA Koji Tsukuba Univ., Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (10015670)
TSUKAHARA Hatsuo Yamagata Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30007083)
梶 幹男 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (00152645)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Quercus mongolica var.grosseserrata / Quercus serrata / Phenology / Litter trap / Air temperature / Provenance test / Growth of seedlings / Measurement of leaf color / 気温 / 温度環境 / 実生の成長経過 / 葉色変化 / リター・トラップ / 定期観測 / 種子採取 |
| Research Abstract |
Phenology of adult trees had been investigated for three years (1996 - 1998) at 11 study sites, 9 university forests゚Cin total. And provenance test Sites were established at each university forests with seeds taken from mother trees゚Cselected from the adult trees in each university forests. The phenological characteristics had been surveyed on seedlings゚Cin provenance test sites. The study contents in detail were as follows. 1. Phenology of adult trees Timing of flushing, flowering, and amount of leaf, flower and acorn on tree crown by゚Ceye measurement. And litter traps were set under investigated trees for measurement of defoliation, fallen flowers゚Cand fallen acorns. For analysis between the phenological timing and environment condition, air temperature under゚Cthe crown was measured. 2. Establishment of provenance test sites : Provenance test sites were established with seeds of Quercus mongolica var. grosseserrata, Quercus serrata, and Quercus acutissima at Hokkaido Univ. (Uryu and Nakagawa), Yamagata Univ. (Kaminagawa), Tsukuba Univ. (Yatsugatake), Univ. of Tokyo (Hokkaido and Chichibu), Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech. (Karasawayama, Ohtaniyama, Kusaki and Saitama), Shizuoka Univ. (Kamiatago), Kyoto Univ. (Kamigamo), Tottori Univ. (Hiruzen) and Kyushu Univ. (Fukuoka). 3. Phenology of seedlings in provenance test sites Timing of germination and amount and number of leaves of seedlings were surveyed in each provenance test site. Change in leaf color from summer to autumn before defoliation measured by SPAD meter (Minolta SPAD-502). For analysis between the phenological timing and environment condition, air temperature in provenance test sites was measured. Above these measurements, phenological characteristics were compared among adult trees and provenance. The most important factor was accumulated temperature, and longitudinal difference among study sites slightly affected on timing of phenological change.