Development of Production System of High-Performance Wood-Based Materials by Glue-Additive Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yuji  Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (70151686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Tomoaki  Fac.Agr., Tokyo Arg.Univ., Ass.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30078183)
KAJITA Hiromu  Fac.Agr., Kyoto Pref.Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90046467)
TAKAHASHI Munezoh  Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (10027162)
HATA Toshimitsu  Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (10243099)
ISHIHARA Shigehisa  Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (90027160)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsglu-additive treatent / decay resistance / termite resistance / incombustibility / wood-based material / XPS / boron / phenolic resin / フェノール樹脂 / パーティクルボード / 合板 / 耐虫性 / 熱帯早生樹 / 腐朽 / シロアリ
Research Abstract
The glue-additive treatment method is considered to be a practical approach which colud be easily introduced to commercial plants engaged in particleboard and plywood production saving cost and energy. When particleboards were treated by adding insecticides and fungicides to the adhesive-glue, the treated boards resisted effectively against to the virulent termite species, and inhibit effectively the decay by both brown-rot and white-rot fungi. SEM observations of the fractures surfaces presented visible evidence on glue-line failures which were caused by the active fungal invasion onto the surfaces of wood particles. Incorporation of fungicides in the glue was considered to be more effective against fungal growth by existence of toxicants around glue-line as well as their better distribution into the wood particles.
Incombustibility of laminated-veneer-lumber (LVL) was attained by mixing ammonium pentaborate to the adhesive and pressing with heat-cure, and the relationship beteween the fire-proofing properties and the distribution of the chemicals was evaluated by analysing the positions of boron with X-ray Photo-Electron Spectroscopy (XPS).
The particleboards with high dimensional stability and biological resistance were also produced by spray with a mixture of low molecular-weight phenol-formaldehyde (PF) resin and high molecular-weight PF resin. The distribution of low molecular-weight PF resin was detected by XPS analysis of Br which was bonded to the resin.