Studies on the development of demand-feeding system in fish aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TABATA Mitsuo  Teikyo University of Science and Technology, School of Sicence and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70041853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Toshio  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (70092591)
AIDA Katsumi  University of Tokyo, Department of Aquatic Bioscience, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50012034)
HIDAKA Iwao  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80046341)
ICHIKAWA Masasuke  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40024559)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdemand-feeding / feeding rhythms / rainbow trout / red sea bream / yellowtail / growth performance / food waste / demand-feeder / 摂餌量 / 残餌量 / 摂餌センサー / 飼料選好性 / 報酬量 / カサゴ / 給餌方式 / 摂餌活動 / 日周リズム / サーカディアンリズム
Research Abstract
In order to apply demand-feeding system to fish aquaculture, we studied the feeding behavior, growth rate, reward level, diet and feeding device in rainbow trout, red sea bream and yellowtails.
1) These fishes learned demand-feeding mostly within several days after subjected to the feeder. The fish showed a good growth performance.
2) Rainbow trout displayed daily feeding rhythms with diverse feeding patterns under simulated seasonal conditions. The feeding rhythms were controlled by biological clocks. Trout self-selected macronutrients by means of digestible energies. Time-restricted demand-feeding seemed to be important for the mass aquaculture.
3) Demand-feeding of red sea bream reduced the amounts or uneaten foods compared with the automatic feeding. In addition, time-restricted demand-feeding during daytime decreased the uneaten foods, but not the weight gain. Behavioral interaction between the fish, that can or cannot activate the feeding device, was also studied. The daily feeding rhythms were controlled by biological clocks.
4) Yellowtails reared in indoor tanks exhibited clear diurnal demand-feeding pattern synchronizing to the given photoperiod, whereas those in outdoor tanks became nocturnal. Moreover, they seemed to maintain routine food intakes by regulating the number of switch-activation when different amounts of food were rewarded. Time-restricted demand feeding effectively decreased the food waste.
5) A microcomputer-controlled demand feeding system was designed and developed for outdoor experiments. Importance of switch sensitivity, quick and accurate food deliver was assessed.