Development of Farm Management Method and Decision Making Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hironori  The University of Tokyo, Grad.School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00183666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMINAMI Akira  The University of Tokyo, Grad.School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associat, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00186305)
KASHIWAGI Masayuki  Ibaragi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40204383)
NOMI Makoto  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00202250)
SAITO Osamu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Sciences and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40144894)
AKIYAMA Kunihiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20167852)
平泉 光一  新潟大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00282997)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFarm Management / Decision Making Support System / Systematizing Farm Management / 農作業管理 / 財務管理 / 労務管理 / 経営管理マニュアル / 農業経営管理手法 / 意志決定支援システム
Research Abstract
During the final year of our research project, we tried to put our research results in order and to develop the logic of the system of our study, titled on The Development of Farm Management Method and Decision Making Support System. In addition to this, we arranged many farm data had got from our field surveys for three years, classified them and summarized our final report.
In general, manager needs many informations internal and external of the farm to make decisions in farm management Decision-maker has to sort out those informations to make up some alternative plans, and to implement the selected best one after the evaluation of those plans. Most important points, which were found in our research project, in decision making process in farm management are summarized as follows.
The first, decision making in farm management starts from making up the program of practical farm operation needed in the proper farm. Especially in the farm such as producing grain or feed crops, manager has to make decision at first in the area of timing and scale of operation, number of machineries and laborers in the farm.
The second information from the cash flow statements is the most important one in addition to other financial informations. Manager has to refer to this information before anything else when lie evaluate his alternative plans in order to check if it is safety for investment for purpose of making use of his operational found profitably in fanning.
The third, some indicators outside of farm has to he kept in mind when manager decision in farm management Those indicators, for example, location of plots of land, competitional situation of land market and other institutional factors for grain or feed crops farm, are the external and environmental indicators of farm that influence the decision makers. Those indicators usually bias the formula of calculating interest rate of investment in decision making process of farm manager.