STUDIES ON STRUCTURE AND EFFICIENCY OF FROZEN GROUND STORAGE WITH HEATPIPESUSING NATURAL COLD ENERGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Fujio  OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGR.& VET.MED.PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 教授 (30003130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Masazo  HOKKAIDO RESEARCH INSTI.OF UNDERGROUND RESOURCHER, 研究技術員
RYOKAI Kimitoshi  SIMIZU COMPAMY,CHIEF RESEARCHER, 主席研究員
MARUYAMA Junko  OBIHIRO UNI.OF AGR.& VET.MED.PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 教授 (00003137)
ISHIBASHI Ken-ichi  OBIHIRO UNI.OF AGR.& VET.MED.PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 教授 (60003117)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNATURAL ENERGY / SOIL FREEZING / ELECTRICAL PROSPECTING / HEATPIPE / STORAGE FACILITY / ヒートパイプ / 冷熱エネルギ
Research Abstract
The inner ground has been frozen perfectly and turned permafrost in low temperature storage facility from the ten years data. The surface of ground was thawed from summer to early winter, and again was frozen showing the same pattern every year. The numbers of 216 heat pipes were found to be too great effective for cooling system, so it concluded that the numbers of heat pipes would be about fifty for this storage system. The weight loss of stored vegetables was under 5 percent and this system was found suitable for long term storage of root vegetables. The storage ability could not be confirmed for apples because of errors from few samples in this case.
According to investigation of ground bank vegetation around the storage, Japanese larch (Larix leptolepis) took priority by wind scattering from wind break forest. In the frozen field experiments for water absorbent polymer, the thermal resistance was found in the surface of thawing condition. It was suggested that the structure of central latent heat bodies could be benefit for cost down using freezing pure water. It found that the resistivity of boundary between frozen and unfrozen ground was not clear, but the relationship between resistivity and temperature was obtained and two dimensional distribution of frozen front was shown. As the results, the balance of volumetric frozen mass could be estimated throughout years.