| Project/Area Number |
08556037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Kiyoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (40026563)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANO Takashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50026449)
MASAFUMI Tanaka Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024565)
FUKUMA Jun Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (80032564)
TAKEMOTO Yukimasa Yokkaichi Univ.,Faculty of Envi. & Information Scie., Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80155051)
KATO Koro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (70026566)
CHIBA Satoshi Yokkaichi Univ.,Faculty of Envi. & Information Scie., Professor (90298654)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | hydraulic experiment / image measurement / two layer stratified flow / GIS (geographical information system) / parallel use of personal computer / numerical simulation / image processing / satellite image / 衛星画像 / 自動計測 / 密度流 / パソコン制御 / 数値計算 / 水理情報学 |
| Research Abstract |
Recent advancement in high technology instruments has enabled measurements in the hydrological experiments relatively cheaply. However, in comparison to the progress in numerical simulations, hydrological experiments are difficult to give results for the troubles taken. Here, focusing to the density flow consisting of two salt and fresh-water layers, the hydrological phenomena in the experimental canal recorded by a video-camera are compared with the results of numerical simulation. Although the density flow was recorded by visualizing with dye, it is hardly said at the present stage that the flow is perfectly converted to flow velocity vectors. In relation to density flow simulation, algorism in the initial stage has been established but several days were taken for a series calculation by the present super personal computer and a need for further improvement of computer performance is inevitable (processing speed shall be doubled or tripled by connecting 4 super computers in parallel). Then, the technique was applied to the fresh water lake of Kojima by enlarging the scale and developing the shallow-water wave equation into the plane secondary-order equation. The above methods are expected to serve as effective tools for environmental measurements and analysis in wide areas based on possible comparison with satellite images. By simultaneous adoption of GIS techniques, we expect these methods to be useful for environmental analyses in practical applications. This year, I had an opportunity to witness similar experiments at Dundee University, United Kingdom. They accomplished visualization using laser light and photogens. This experience was very instructive.