Study on the Agricultural Water Management for the Promotion of Sustaiable Agricuture in Arid Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hikaru  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90207415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Kyoichi  Tottori Univ., ALRC,Assoc.Profess., 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (80183763)
HATCHO Nobumasa  Kinki Univ., Fac.of Agric., Assoc.Profess., 農学部, 助教授 (00268450)
WATANABE Tsugihiro  Osaka Pref.Univ., Fac.of Agric., Assoc.Profess., 農学部, 助教授 (50175105)
OGINO Yoshihiko  Osaka Pref.Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60032992)
KOSAKI Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00144345)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSalt accumulation / Arid area / Reuse of drainage water / Water management / Satellite image / Remote sensing / Farmer organization / Sustaiable agriculture / 排水改良 / リーチング / 潅漑用水
Research Abstract
Through the investigation of three years, the approach and guidelines of managing agricultural water in arid areas were identified. The target countries of this study, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, and Egypt, have similarities in natural resources conditions, however, there are wide differences in productivity as well as sustainability of irrigated agriculture among these countries.
Major reasons for these differences arise from the degradation of land due to salt accumulation and water-logging in agricultural land. By the introduction of irrigation in arid areas, productive agriculture can be performed for a certain period of tine. Thus, without appropriate and efficient management of water, the ground water level gradually increases, which in turn leads to the accumulation of salts on the land surface, hampering the sustainable agricultural production. However, in arid areas water resource is the major production limiting factor, and excessive lowering of ground water level could increase wat … More er requirement and irrigation water needs.
Therefore, the control of the ground water level at certain range is very important in arid areas, maintaining the delicate balance between the ground water level/water needs and salt accutnutation. Thus to realize sustainable agriculture in arid areas following conditions should be met : a) proper and equal distribution of water ; b) control of ground water at an appropriate level ; c) establishment of water management organization ; and d) adoption of appropriate cropping pattern. Meeting these requirements can be achieved by improving management facilities and infrastructures, and providing training and extension of necessary know-how and technologies. With regard to the application of remote sensing technology for the analysis of salt accumulation, it is possible to identify salt accumulated areas by remote sensing. But the extent of salt accumulation and the relationship with water supply or drainage condition need to be analyzed to establish practical models to find useful solution. Itis necessary to carry out on-site investigations for that purpose. More detailed studies including on-site investigation would be necessaryilo establish practical guidelines, reffecting regional differences in natural as well as socio-ecomomic conditions. Less