Study on non-chemical control of water bloom in eutrophic lakes with ozone application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tsuguo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40031215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Naoki  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY,PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 教授 (00092213)
YONEKAWA Satoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES,INSTRU, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70191658)
TORII Toru  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES,INSTRU, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60172227)
IMOU Kenji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES,ASSOCI, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40184832)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsearly extermination / water bloom / ozone / non-chemical control / mortaliy rate / ozone density / 早期防除、 / アオコ、 / オゾン、 / 無農薬防除法、 / 殺藻率、
Research Abstract
Water blooms which consist of blue-green algae, Cyanobacteria of limnoplankton are often observed in lakes in summer season in Japan. Those photo plankton have big propagation under the condition of plenty of insolation, enough temperature, eutrophication in lakes and so on. The phenomenon of water bloom gives some damage to water quality and environment in the lake like as water polution and smelling water. To suppress or exterminate Cyanobacteria population in low level, we tried to applicate ozone bubbling through water within limnoplankton. Cyanobacteria cell surface membrane was broken down by strong oxidative effect of ozone. The Cyanobacteria decreased harf in population in a harf hour after ozone bubbling.