Study on counting system for seedlings fry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
YADA Sadami  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60230249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Masayoshi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Fisheries, Assistant, 水産学部, 助手 (70262342)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSEEDLINGS FRY / FRY'S NUMBERS / SUCTION SYSTEM WITH VACUUM PUMP / COUNT OF FRY'S NUMBERS / SIZE SELECTOR / COEFFICIENT OF FRICTION / BASTARD HALIBUT / FLATFISH / 魚数 / 漁業機械 / 魚体計数 / 真空吸引式
Research Abstract
After seedlings fry were roughly selected by mesh size in the cage, selected by hand work, and distributed over prescription one. The weighting and rolling type were used for size selection of fresh fish. However, stripping of scale and skin in seedlings fry by contact of revolution role were no good for growth.. Possibility of size selection for sea bream and puffer by the size selector was too clarified. This fiscal year tried to select the size in bastard halibut by the rolling type selector.
[Experiment instrument and Methods] Roles of this experiment instrument have slope angle of 7 in the same direction, the interval of the role enlarge gradually under direction and scattering water from over head, It was analyzed video-pictures of dropping out fishes with image processing techniques. Still, the body length of bastard halibut was from 5.5 to 9.7 cm.
[Results] Relationship the body height H and the body length L in bastard halibut was showed in H=0.036L+3.41 (R=0.606), relation of both ones were lower, difficulties of size selection by role type clarified difference of each body sizes by reason of feeding or non-feeding and that grade. As the body height of eye position in bastard halibut was wider than body width, eyes were injured by the revolution role. To investigate possibility of size selection by the image analyzing, separating of overlapping body was tried. However, separating of overlapping body was difficult because of flat body. Flat body fish as bastard halibut and flatfish was extremely difficult to select the size by the auto-selector.