| Project/Area Number |
08556041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Kazuo KAGOSHIMA UNIV.FAC.OF AGRI.ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70210169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONIMARU Hiroaki HONBO SHUZOU CO.Ltd.INST.OF BIOTECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR, バイオ研究所, 所長
HAYASHI Tsuneo HOKOKU KOGYO CO.Ltd.DEPT.OF ENV.SYSTEM CHEEF ENGINEER, 環境システム部, 室長
TAHARAZAKO Shoji MOTODA ELECTRNICS CO.Ltd.INST.OF FARM AUTOMATION DIRECTOR, FA農業研究所, 所長 (70041613)
MIYAMOTO Shingo NIPPON UNIV.FAC.OF AGRI.& VETERINERY MEDICINE ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (20174211)
MIKI Hidemasa KAGOSHIMA UNIV.FAC.OF FISH.PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (40041727)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Anaerobic fermentation / Two-phase fermenter / High Organic Pollutants / Distilled Alcohol waste / Rate of Fermentation / Biogas / Waste water treatment / Solid-Liquid separation / COD / 発酵制御 / 好気性発酵 / メタン菌 / 農畜産廃棄物 / 食品廃棄物 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to establish a high efficient waste water treatment system for high concentration of organic pollutants in food and agricultural wastes, a two-phase methane fermenter was developed for anaerobic treatment. A total system which consists of waste water treatment technique using aerobic and anaerobic fermentation and utilization of biogas energy contained high concentration of methane gas generated from two-phase fermenter was established. In a both of batch and chemostat continuous culture types, fermentation test was carried out on the various conditions. Fermenting rate, concentrations of methane bacteria and substrate, productivity of methane bacteria and so on were estimated using "shochu" distilled waste water. Some important factors for design of the two-phase fermenter was obtained in this experiment. These results were summarized as follows ; l. Acid bacteria in the first phase was washed out between -0.63 and 0.48 (1/day) of HRT reduction rate. 2. Maximum removal rate of
… More
COD was 82% at HRT 10 days and coefficient of COD removal rate, K was maximal at HRT 7.9 days. 3. The productivity of acid bacteria was showed maximum at HRT14.4 hours and acid bacteria was washed out at HRT11.4 hours on the input loading COD of l0,000ppm. 4. The productivity of methane bacteria was showed maximum value at HRT6.9 days and methane bacteria was washed out at HRT4.6 days. It was found that the two-phase fermenter could reduced approximately 50 percent of HRT comparing with a regular fermenter. 5. It was also found that ratio of acid and methane fermenter volume was 1 : 9 at the point of fermenting rate. In order to keep stable and modify efficiency of anaerobic fermentation, a meshed centrifugal type of solid-liquid separator was developed for heavy emulsion type of distilled waste water. Fiber of sweet potato in distilled waste water was perfectly removed and the remained waste water was easily separated with solid and liquid after a few hours. COD of liquid was reduced 20 percent. At the same time, aerobic treatment was tested using digestive waste water from anaerobic treatment. More than 90 percent of COD could be removed by 24 hours aerobic treatment. It was clear that an anaerobic treatment system using two phase fermenter is practical for the disposal of high concentrated organic waste, and the produced biogas containing a high percentage of methane gas could be used as an alternative clean energy source to offset energy requirements of the plant. Less