Project/Area Number |
08556042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
生物環境
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURATANI Tetsuo Kyoto University, Graduate School, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00260612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYA Takashi Koito Industries, Ltd., Environmental Control & Sanitary Equipment Division, Man, 機電事業部, 課長(研究職)
ITANI Juichi Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20232382)
UTSUNOMIYA Naoki Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60026622)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | environmental control / chamber / temperature control / humidity control / mango / flowering physiology / water dynamics / チャンバー / マンゴー / マンゴ- / 果樹 / 水分生理 / 太陽電池 |
Research Abstract |
A portable air control system, "Meteotron", for controlling temperature and humidity in a chamber installed to a branch of fruit tree was successfully developed. This system consists of a unit controlling temperature, a unit controlling humidity, two flexible polyvinyl chloride chambers, power supply and solar cells battery. The dimension of the chamber is 25 * 25 * 50 cm^3. Temperature in the chamber can be regulated between 20。C and 40。C with an accuracy of *0.5。C and humidity between 30% and 80% with an accuracy of *5%. Applying this system to a mango tree, induction of floral buds and water dynamics in the tree were investigated. Four-year-old mango [Mangifera indica L.cv. Irwin] tree was grown under plastic house conditions, at an experimental farm in Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan. On December 10, 1997, two uniformed shoots which had sprouted in April were selected At the almost basal point of the selected two shoots, a sap flow sensor was installed. One shoot of these was covered with the chamber to be subjected to warm environment The diameter was 9.4 and 11.4 mm for outside and inside shoot, respectively. The provided day/night air and dew point temperatures inside the chamber was 30/15。C and 22/12。C.The partial environmental control was continued to February 13, 1998. At the beginning of the treatment, there was no shoot forming visible induction of floral buds. Peak sap flow in the shoot in warmer chamber was observed in the morning while that outside in the afternoon. This suggested that water in the tree was redistributed among shoots. All shoots except for one that was subjected at warmer environment by Meteotoron induced terminal flowers.