Development of bovine eggs collected from ovaries of live animals with ultrasound-guided system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masayasu (1997-1998)  Kyoto univ.Grad.School of Agri., Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10243073)
内海 恭三 (1996)  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (90033266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Naohiko  Gifu Prefectural Beef cattle Res.Inst., Researcher, 研究員
FUJITANI Yasuhiro  Osaka Prefectural Agri.and Foret.Res.Center, Researcher, 研究員
MINAMI Naojiro  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Agri., Researcher, 農学研究科, 助手 (30212236)
HOSOI Yukihiko  Kinki univ.Res.Inst.Bio.-Oriented Sci.and Tech., Assoc.Prof., 生物理工学部, 助教授 (70192739)
SUZUKI Tatsuyuki  Yamaguchi Univ.School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00216409)
後藤 和文  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (30162142)
山田 雅保  京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10243073)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBovine oocyte / transvaginal collection / ultrasound guided-system / superovulation / follicular aspiration / anti-inhibin antibody / in vitro maturation / midkine / 超音波画像 / 卵胞液吸引 / インヒビン / 細胞質成熟促進活性 / バキュロウイルス / 細胞質成熟促進因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 体外培養 / RT-PCR法 / CCDイメージカメラ
Research Abstract
To develop the system for efficient production of live stock animals, especially cattle with superior genetic traits, attempts have been made to produce the embryos by in vitro culture system, including in vitro maturation and in vitro fertilization of oocytes collected from ovaries from live animals with transvaginal aspiration using ultrasound echo system with a linear probe. We first determined a suitable condition, especially aspiration pressure and needle diameter for bovine follicular oocyte collection with transvaginal aspiration. As a result, we found that when the aspiration condition of 18- gauge needle at 80 mmHg was used, the highest oocyte recovery rates were obtained. In the second experiments, to stimulate the development of small sized follicles in cow ovaries, we tried to remove dominant follicles in low responder cows to superovulatory stimulation with follicular aspiration using ultrasound-guided aspiration techniques. It was found that the aspiration of follicular f … More luids of dominant follicles greatly stimulates the development of small-sized follicles, and moreover that most of the small follicles developed result in the ovulation with superovulatory treatments. Thus, with follicular aspiration, recovery rates of embryos after superovulatory treatments followed by artificial insemination were highly improved in low responder cows. Furthermore, we found that injection of anti-inhibin antibody raised against procin inhibin peptide to such cows resulted in similar response to superovulatory treatments to the case of follicular aspiration. In the third experiments, we found that in vitro maturation of oocytes collected from small sized follicles of cow ovaries in medium containing fractions of bovine follicular fluids separated by heparin affinity chromatography promotes subsequent development to the blastocyst stage after in vitro fertilization. Furthermore, it was found that the promoting activities were exerted with midkine, a novel heparin binding growth /differentiation factor in bovine follicular fluids. Less