Development of molecular probes for genome-wide genotyping by restriction landmark genomic scanning (RLGS) method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Kunio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80196352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Fumihito  Kyoudoushiryou Co., Resercher, 研究所, 研究員
GOIZUKA Ryou  Science University of Tokyo, Research Institute for Biological Science, Associat, 生命科学研究所, 助教授 (60205581)
OGAWA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30012016)
SASAKI Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60107414)
MIYAKE Youichi  Iwate University, Department of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20002256)
小川 智也  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30087572)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCpG islands / Genomic scanning / Genetic disorders / Tissue-specifically demethylation / DNA methyltransferase / 形態形成 / FISH法 / イソ染色体構造 / ゲノムメチル化 / RLGS法 / 形質遺伝子
Research Abstract
Recent advance in the artificial insemination technique by using frozen-preserved semen greatly enhanced a production of economically superior livestock animals. It, however, ironically helped cryptic genetic disorders to spread world wide in an unexpected speed. Thus, it has been needed to establish effective way of genome-wide screening for genetic abnormalities in livestock animals. To this end, it was aimed to develop a system to identify changes in a structure of genomic DNA by a restriction landmark genomic scanning (RLGS) method. In the RLGS, genomic DNA is digested by two or more different kind of restriction enzymes, and separated by the 2-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2D/E). It is, therefore, possible to sensitively identify global genomic changes such as point mutations at the recognition sites of restriction enzymes, deletions, translocations, etc. RLGS should be also useful to establish a linkages between a certain valuable phenotype and a set of multiple genes.
In this study, we analyzed CpG islands of rat genomic DNA by RLGS using NotI, a methylation sensitive enzyme. As a result, we found approximately 1% of the "RLGS spots" show tissue-specific distribution, suggesting that these spots are tissue-specifically methylated/demethylated. Of these spots, we could subsequently clone several genomic fragments which appeared to be demerhylated in placenta but not in kidney. Sequence analysis of isolated clones revealed that one of the clones encodes mitochondrial C3 transporter gene which appeared to be relatively highly expressed in the placenta but low in kidney in further analysis. These results showed that the RLGS is an effective way of identification and isolation of genomic DNA fragments by genome-wide scanning for the genetic changes.