Project/Area Number |
08556049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Kunio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70155612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Tohru Nihon Nosan Kogyo Co.Ltd, Research Center, Sinior Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
ITAGAKI Shin-ichi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life sciences, Asso, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00159823)
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Asso, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40155891)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Laboratory hailess dog / Sunscreens / Screening system / Hair growth stimulator / Anti-acne agent / Depigmenthing agent / Depressant of skin aging / 育毛剤 / 薬効評価素 / 発毛促進薬 / 紫外線 / 皮膚反応 / サンスクリーン剤 |
Research Abstract |
Usefulness of laboratory hairless dog (LHD) which have been developed by us in the development of dermal medicines and cosmetics were investigated from the various viewpoints. The results of this study are summarized as follows. 1) The epidermis of LHD contained abundant melanocytes. Their skin clearly showed UV-induced changes such as senburn and suntan reactions. 2) Sunscreens effectively protected the skin of LHD from sunburn and suntan reactions induced by solar exposure or artificial UV-irradiation. 3) Neonatal LHD developed hair growth reactions following minoxidil treatment. 4) The spotted pigmentation occurring on the skin of adult LHD was depigmented by application of HQ. 5) LHD developed spontaneous comedons in the skin and the severity of these lesions subsided with the application of anti-acne agents. 6) Aging of the skin of LHD was delayed by all-trans-retinoic acid treatment. These results strongly suggest that LHD is very useful laboratory animal in the development of dermal medicines and cosmetics.