| Project/Area Number |
08556050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBONE H. (1998) Grad.School of Agri.and Life Sci., Pof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 教授 (30142095)
菅野 茂 (1996-1997) 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70111482)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA H. Nippon Vet.and Zootechnic.College, Fuc.Vet.Med.Sci., Lecturer, 獣医学部, 講師 (20162084)
HAGIO M. Miyazaki Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20128359)
WAKAO Y. Azabu Univ., Fac.of Vet.Med., Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (20063969)
内野 富弥 動物MEリサーチセンター, センター長(研究職)
SUGANO Shigeru Univ.of Tokyo Agri.and Tech., Fuc.Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70111482)
UCHINO T. Animal ME Research Center, Chief
局 博一 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30142095)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Circulatory disease / Small Animal / Disease statistics / Canine / Feline / Mitral valve insufficiency / 心不全 / 増幅弁閉鎖不全症 / マルチーズ / キャバリアキングチャールズスパニエル / 統計 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out a 7-year survey from 1990 on the diseases of dogs and cats treated at veterinary hospitals, classified total cases by breed, and studied the order of diseases. Inflammation of the external otitis, diarrhea, and dermatitis were mainly seen in all breeds. There were altogether 83 breeds, and in most, the aforementioned 3 diseases were the tops ranking diseases, but the incidence differed according to the breed. Inflammation of the external otitis was found to occur frequently in American cocker spaniels, shih tzus, golden retrievers, and miniature poodles. A high rate of canine heartworm and other parasite infection was seen in mongrels and medium-sized Japanese dogs, while parasite infection was not found in top-ranking diseases in small-sized dogs such as shih tzus, malteses, and miniature poodles. The environmental factor of outdoor breeding may be one cause of development of the disease. Mitral valve insufficiency showed a distinct difference in the incidence according to the breed. A tendency to occur at a high rate especially in miniature poodles, malteses, and pomeranians was seen, indicating that it is rare in big dogs. The breeding environment and genetic factor may be related to diseases in dogs and cats.