NEW APPROACH FOR DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF NEUROLOGY IN COMPANION ANIMALS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKURIKI Mikihiko  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60012001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAURA Yasuho  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80163153)
OHASHI Fumito  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10126013)
TOHYAMA Kojiro  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10129033)
OGAWA Hiroyuki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30012016)
UCHINO Tomiya  ANIMAL ME-RESEARCH CENTER,PRESIDENT, 所長(研究職)
冨澤 伸行 (富澤 伸行)  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00217530)
東儀 英夫  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90155490)
針谷 敏夫  明治大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70135557)
太田 光明  大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20134504)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscompanion animals / aging / neurology / database / internet / 神経疾患 / 高齢動物 / 小動物 / 高齢化伴侶動物 / データベース構築 / コンピューター
Research Abstract
The first purpose of the research was to create the database for neurology in aged companion animals. Investigators working in the clinical field decided the itemized lists. This task was most important because the availability of the database depended on the lists. On the base of the lists, We made electronic information on neurology of aged small animals accumulated at the institutes of clinical investigators and created a concise database of 120 cases from which anyone was able to search a necessary data We used a file-maker, "Pro (4.0)" as a software of the database management and publicized it on the Internet, because we considered this database as a test trial. Anyone who was going to search what he wanted on neurology in small animals was possible to get an access to the database, as this software had an elementary function necessary to open on the web. This software could also give an authority to input data on neurology to researchers who were admitted by a password system. So, we think that we have been able to create a network, information management and searching system. This system will make it possible that every clinician in Japan becomes a joint owner about information of neurological diseases in aged companion animals and medical researchers can use the information as an animal model of neurology in aged people. We discussed about the limit of the Pro (4.0) and decided to use the Oracle as a software of the database when the database became too large.
The second one was to accumulate basic data for analyzing neurology. For example, we found that the transplant of the canine peripheral nerve to a dog was possibIe from the viewpoint of nerve regeneration and that the brainstem auditory potentials revealed a hearing disorder of aged marmoset.