Creation and analysis of transgenic and knockout animals in hypertension and its related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08556055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kazuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (70110517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Tatsuji  Laboratory Animal Research Center, Director, 所長 (10072399)
FUKAMIZU Akiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Associate Prof., 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (60199172)
MIYAZAKI Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Associate Prof., 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (40183636)
杉山 文博  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 講師 (90226481)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsknock out mouse / angiotensinogen / cerebellum / angiotensin II receptors / renin-angiotensin system / transgenic mouse / apoptosis / Hippocampus / アンギオテンシンII / アンギオテンシンIV / アンジオテンシノーゲン / 遺伝子欠損マウスス / ホモ欠損マウス / ヘテロ欠損マウス / アルドステロン / つくば高血圧マウス / トランスジェニックマウス / 心肥大 / トランスジェニックラット
Research Abstract
The important research results in this project are summarized in the folowing two sections.
1) Functional analysis of angiotensinogen-knockout mice
Genetically altered mice lacking angiotensinogen (Agt-KO) showed an expected phenotype, such as marked hypotension, but unexpected ones including abnormal kidney morphology, reduced survival rates of newborns, and impaired blood-brain barrier function after cold injury. To examine whether disruption of the angiotensinogen gene is responsible for the observed phenotypes, we generated a line of mice heterozygous for the mouse angiotensinogen gene under the control of a mouse metallothionein-I promoter(MT-Agt) and crossmated transgenic mice with Agt-KO mice. The resulting mic (MT-Agt(+/-)/Agt(-/-) : MT-Agt/KO) produced the plasma level of angiotensin I comparable to that of wild-type mice, and the mutant phenotypes were rescued.
2) New function of angiotensinogen knock-out mice
The morphological analysis in a congenic line of angiotensinogen knock-out mice (Ag-KO) revealed the decreased density in granular layer cells of hippocampus and cerebellum, suggesting neuronal cell of Ag-KO susceptible to apoptotic cell death. This phenomenon was further studied by culture of the hippocampal neurons with decreased concentration of serum. Ag-KO neuronal cells, which showed apoptosis by lower concentration of the serum within several hours, however, survived much longer in the presence of angiotensin II (All) and IV(AIV). This anti-apoptotic action was not interfered by AII receptor antagonists. These results suggest that the renin-angiotensin system could play a critical role in central nervous system, preventing neuronal cells from apoptosis not only by All but also AIV.