| Project/Area Number |
08557002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAESAKU Yutaka Kitasato Univ., Sch.Allied Health Sci., Dept.Histol., Prof., 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50014197)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAWA Hisao Nikon Corp., Res.Devel.Dept., Chief Manager, 技術開発部, 係長
SUZUKI Masatoshi Nikon Corp., Instr.Dev., SPM Sec., Sen.Assist.Manager, 顕微鏡開発部, 係長
SEKIYA Kachiko Kitasato Univ., Sch.Pharmac., Lab.Electron Microsc., Assoc.Prof., 薬学部, 講師 (30050579)
YANO Misai Kitasato Univ., Sch.Allied Health Sci., Dept.Histol., Assist.Prof., 医療衛生学部, 助手 (40255360)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | NSOM / evanescent light / in solution / AFM / optical scattering / SLO / biological membrane / observation of molecular movement / エバネッセント光顕微鏡 / AFM / SLO / 蛋白分子 / ウェットチャンバー / 蛋白質分子 / 動態 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Evaluation of the near field scanning optic microscope using evanescent light (1) An optical microscope ; A probe of AFM was set on a specimen under an inverted light microscope for seeking appropriate region to observe. (2) An atomic force microscope (AFM) ; A probe can scan 100 mutm maximum and the resolution is less than 10 nm. (3) A near field scanning optic microscope using evanescent light (NSOM) ; A specimen was mounted on a lucent stage. An evanescent light tunneled through a surface of the specimen, when the laser light irradiated the rear side of the stage within the critical angle. The evanescent light was scattered by the AFM probe. The scattered light was collected by an objective lens and detected by a photomultiplier. The signal was amplified by a two phase lock-in amplifier and displayed on CRT. 2) Observation of Molecular Movement in an Aqueous Solution We can detect a scatted light from an evanescent light. A hundred cycles per a minute is very slow to form an image to catch the movement of molecules. 3) Problem remains to be clarified (I) We have large background-noise from a specimen which reflect the laser beam. (2) Formation of a SLO-ring is completed within a few minutes. For delaying the reaction time, we set temperature of a specimen low using a cooling system. The cooler created another problem of thermal drift. (3) We drive to scan an AEM probe instead of a specimen chamber since quick scanning was required.