Project/Area Number |
08557009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Ichiro School of Medicine, Tohoku University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50250741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NATA Koji School of Medicine, Tohoku University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90202233)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | cyclic ADP-ribose / second messenger / knockout mouse / insulin / calcium ion / pancreatic beta cell / diabetes mellitus / transgenic mouse / グルコース / 糖負荷試験 |
Research Abstract |
1. We produced CD38 (+/-) mice by homologous recombination in ES cells and subsequent Cre-lox P recombination. By crosses between heterozygous mutants (+/-), homozygotes (-/-) were yielded in the F2 generation in a distribution following Mendelian rules ; hence CD38-/- mice seemed to survive fetal development normally. 2.RT-PCR and Western blot analysis showed that there was no detectable CD38 mRNA and protein in pancreatic islets from CD38-/- mice, suggesting that the gene disruption resulted in a null mutation of CD38. 3. As compared with CD38+/+ islet homogenates, the ADP-ribosyl cy clase, cADPR hydrolase and NAD+-glycohydrolase activities of CD38-/- islet homogenates were greatly reduced, indicating that CD38 is mainly responsible for the synthesis and hydrolysis of cADPR in pancreatic beta cells. 4. By radioimmunoassay, the cADPR content in CD38+/+ islets was greatly increased by high glucose stimulation. Although some amounts of cADPR were detected in CD3 8-I- islets when incubated
… More
in low glucose, the cADPR content was not at all increased by high glucose stimulation. 5. The glucose-stimulated [Ca2+]i rise in CD38-/- islets was much lower than that in CD38+/+ islets in the digital imaging of fura-2 fluorescence. 6. Although there were no significant differences in insulin secretion between CD38+/+ and CD38-/- islets at 2.5 and 10 mM glucose, insulin secretion from CD38-/- islets at 20 and 30 mM glucose was more than 50% decreased compared with CD38+/+ islets .7. In glucose-tolerance test, At 30 and 60 min after glucose injection, CD38-/- mice had much higher glucose levels than CD38+/+ mice. In CD38-/- mice, serum insulin levels at 15 ruin after glucose injection were significantly lower than those of CD38+/+ mice. 8. CD38-/- mice carrying the human CD38 transgene were generated. The human CD38 transgene ameliorated the glucose intolerance and the decreased insulin secretion. 9. Overall results indicate that the CD38-/- mice are suitable animal model of noninsulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. In fact, we found CD38 missense mutation and autoantibodies against CD38 in noninsulin-dependent diabetic patients. Less