Studies for practical use of novel ultrasensitive methods to detect HIV antigens and antibodies, improving the diagnosis of HIV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Eiji  Miyazaki Medical College Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40029939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yoshiaki  Sumitomo Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. Chief Director, 特薬営業本部・診断薬開発部, 部長
HASHINAKA Kazuya  Miyazaki Medical College Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30202253)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEnzyme immunoassay / HIV-I / Anti-HIV-1 antibody / HIV-1 antigen / beta-D-Galactosidase / Automation / 2,4-Dinitrophenyl group / リコンビナント抗原
Research Abstract
In order to make more reliable the diagnosis of HIV infection, studies were made to facilitate the practical use of ultrasensitive enzyme immunoassays (immune complex transfer enzyme immunoassays) for HIV-1 p24 antigen and antibody IgGs to HIV-1 antigens with emphasis on their automation. Firstly, the use of magnetic beads as solid phase in the immune complex transfer enzyme immunoassays was tested, since the period of time used for performing the immune complex transfer enzyme immunoassays had to be shortened for their automation, and magnetic beads have been considered to be the most useful for performing solid phase immunoassays within shorter periods of time in general. However, high nonspecific signals were observed, ruling out their use for obtaining high sensitivities. In parallel with this, the immune complex transfer enzyme immunoassays using polystirene beads were tested under various conditions. As a results, the period of time required for performing the immune complex transfer enzyme immunoassays was markedly shortened with considerable improvement of the sensitivity by incubations with shaking and using larger volumes of serum samples. Secondly, the time courses of binding of the immune complexes comprising 2,4-dinitrophenyl-reactants, antigens or antibodies and beta-D-galactosidase-labeled reactants to microplates and polystirene sticks coated with affinity-purified (anti-2,4-dinitrophenyl group) IgG and the capacities of those solid phases to trap the immune complexes were examined using 2,4-dinitrophenyl-beta-D-galactosidase. The bindings to the microplates and polystirene sticks, which were shown to have larger binding capacities than polystirene beads, were faster than that to polystirene beads, ruling out the use of polystirene beads for automation of the immune complex transfer enzyme immunoassays. On the basis of these and other results, the immune complex transfer enzyme immunoassays will be fully automated with further improvements.