Development of new methods in diagnosis and treatment of tumors by the targeting of chimeric protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, The Institiute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30010424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiki  The University of Tokyo, The Institiute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (30182934)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, The Institiute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40134621)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmalignant lymphoma / BCL6 gene / chromosomal translocation / mRNA / chimeric protein / リンパ腫 / 染色体 / p80NPM / ALK / キメラ蛋白質 / 未分化大細胞型リンパ腫 / ALK遺伝子 / TLS / CHOP遺伝子 / bcl6遺伝子
Research Abstract
The chimeric gene is a unique non-natural gene made by the fusion of two different genes, causing production of a novel protein with the head and tail parts made of two different genes. Some of such chimeric protein cause specific diseases like soft part sarcoma and malignant lymphomas. This study was aimed (1)to identify new pathogenetic chimeric genes/proteins, (2)Biological function of chimeric proteins, (3)Application of chimeric proteins in the diagnosis and treatment of human diseases.
(1) Identification of new pathogenetic chimeric genes/proteins :
Over 20 chimeric genes were identified from human malignant lymphomas a part of which was derived from BCL6 gene. Some of them were found to be new genes. Also, a new type of TLS/FUS-CHOP chimeric gene was identified from human liposarcoma tissues.
(2) Biological function of chimeric proteins :
A part of the biological functions of NPM/ALK chimeric protein was clarified. Also, the biological function of BCL6 gene product was partly clarified.
(3) Application of chimeric proteins in the diagnosis and treatment of human diseases :
With the introduction of newly developed antibody to NPM/ALK chimeric protein, we invested an easy and conclusive diagnostic method for the NPM/ALK chimera-related human diseases. Also, we could transfer over 20 cases of human malignant lymphomas bearing different types of chimera genes. This cell line is now under study for the targeting of these genes in immunotherapy.