Project/Area Number |
08557019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKI Takashi Hokkaido Univ.Sch.of Med., Pro., 医学部, 教授 (60220612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Hitoshi Hokkaido Univ.Sch.of Med., Inst., 医学部, 助手 (20232192)
WAKISAKA Akemi Hokkaido Univ.Sch.of Med., Ass.Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (90113646)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | HTLV-I / Disease model / Transgenic rat / Apoptosis / HTLV-I / モデル動物 / TNFα / トランスジュニック / ラット |
Research Abstract |
Human T lymphocyte virus type I (HTLV-I) is associated with a number of diverse clinical disorders. To investigate the pathogenesis of the HTLV-I related disease, rats carrying HTLV-I (HAM rats) and those transgened with env-pX gene (env-pX rats) were investigated. 1) HAM rats develop a chronic progressive myelopathy after long incubation periods. The myelopathy is caused by demyelination based on apoptosis of oligodendrocytes. Microglias were infected with HTLV-I.High expression of pX mRNA and TNF-alpha is observed before apoptosis in the diseased spinal cord, while low of bcl-2. 2) env-pX rats develop a wide spectrum of collagen vascular and autoimmune diseases. Peripheral T lymphocytes of these rats express high amount of CD80/86 and ICAM-I showing high response to various antigens. The T lymphocytes infiltrated to the diseased organ/tissu were oligoclonal. Bone marrow transplantation experiments suggest that at least 3 types of pathogenic process are concerned to develop diseases. 3) Ick promotor env-pX rats show lymphoid tissue specific expression of pX mRNA.They develop thymomas but not ATL until now.