Safe blood products : Establishment of screening assay for Borna disease virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Kazuyoshi  Institute of Immunological Sciences, Hokkaido University, Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (60127181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Yoshii  Veteriary of Medicine, Azabu University, Instructor, 獣医学部, 助手 (00271544)
IMAI Mitsunobu  Institute of Public Health, Kanagawa, Director, 衛生研究所, 部長
ISHIHARA Chiaki  School of Veterinary Medicine, Rakuno Gakuen University Professor, 酪農学部, 教授 (90082172)
SEKIGUCHI Sadayoshi  Hokkaido Red Cross Center, Head, 赤十字血液センター, 所長
ONO Etsuro  Institute of Immunological Science, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (00160903)
岸 雅彦  北海道大学, 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (90161439)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBorna disease virus / blood product / schizophrenia / chronic fatigue syndrome / blood donor / blood / peripheral blood mononuclear cells / zoonosis / うつ病 / 抹消血単核球 / 輸血製剤 / ELISA / RT-PCR / zoonosis / NNS RNAウイルス / ELSA
Research Abstract
The etiological agent(s) for psychiatric diseases is not known. Both of genetic and environmental factors are now believed to be involved in psychiatric diseases such as schizophrenia and depression. In this study, we have studied on Borna disease virus (BDV) which is suggested to be related with psychiatric diseases. Epidemiological studies worked mainly in Germany indicated that BDV naturally infects horses, sheep, cattle, cats and ostriches. Among them, some of BD V-infected horses and sheep induced encephalitis. We have reported that distribution of BDV in these animals in Japan is similar as that in Germany. Further, we have also reported that BDV RNA could be detected in peripheral blood mononuclear cells from these infected animals. Also, we found that in addition to schizophrenia, BDV infection is related with chronic fatigue syndrome. However, we also detected anti-BDV antibodies in sera and BDV RNA in peripheral blood mononuclear cells from blood donors, although these prevalences were significantly lower than those in above patients. Therefore, we have studied on BDV in order to supply safe blood products and obtained the results as follows :
1) There are no apparent replication of BDV in the in vitro infection to peripheral blood mononuclear cells derived from healthy blood donors. 2) Antibodies to BDV p24 were predominantly detected in human sera, while the cases positive for BDVp4O were only rare. Similarly, BDV RNAfragments were amplified in human blood-derived peripheral blood mononuclear cells at p24 region, but only rarely at p40 region. To understand these phenomena, we examined intracranial injection of BDV to rats and mongolian gerbils.
The results showed that antibodies were predominantly raised against BDV p24 in newborn animals, while against both BDV p24 and p40 in adults animals.