Development of an inactivated rotavirus vaccine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Osamu  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70143047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Tadashi  Research Foundation for Microbial Diseases of Osaka University, Director, 微生物病研究会研究開発部, 部長 (10036478)
NAKAGOMI Toyoko  Akita University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40155693)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrotavirus / vaccine / Vero cells / neutralizing antibody / serotype / inactivation / 超遠心法 / 抗原性
Research Abstract
Rotavirus has been shown to be the single most important etiological agent of severe diarrhea of infants and young children in both developed and developing countries. We have planned (1) to select an optimal combination of a human rotaviurs strain and a cell substrate suitable for vaccine production, (2) to adapt the selected virus in a large scale cell culture system, and (3) to establish purification and inactivation methods in an attempt to develop an inactivated rotavirus vaccine. We have selected the AU64n strain, a naturally-occurring single VP7 gene substitution reassortant, because this strain was previously shown to possess VP7 and VP4 antigens prevalent in human rotaviruses circulating among children. The AU64n strain was isolated in African Green Monkey Kidney cells and then adapted to grow in Vero CL-9, a cloned-derivative of Vero cells. The infectious titer reached 107 pfu/ml which corresponds to ca 15 ug/ml of virus protein. Purified virus preparations were obtained at a recovery of 20% and inactivated with formaldehyde apparently without reducing its immunogenicity. This study founded a firm basis for the development of an inactivated vaccine.