An approach to generate a library of CHO cells expressing diverse HLA class II plus peptide complexes for identification of TCR-ligands by using CLIP-substituted invariant chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasuharu  Kumamoto Univ.Grad.Sch.of Med.Sci., Dept.Neurosci.and Immunol., Div.of Immunogenetics, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10156119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNOO Hajime  Meiji Institute of Health Science, Director, ヘルスサイエンス研究所, 所長
SENJU Satoru  Kumamoto Univ.Grad.Sch.of Med.Sci., Dept.Neurosci.and Immunol., Div.of Immunogen, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50274709)
MATSUSHITA Sho  Kumamoto Univ.Grad.Sch.of Med.Sci., Dept.Neurosci.and Immunol., Div.of Immunogen, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50167649)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHLA-class II / Antigenic peptide / Antigen presentation / Invariant chain / Helper T cell / T cell receptor / Gene transfection / Cell library / CD4^+T細胞 / 抗原提示HLA分子 / 組み換えインバリアント鎖遺伝子 / CLIPペプチド置換 / 抗原提示細胞 / T細胞クローン / アナログペプチド / TRCアゴニズム / TCRアンタゴニズム
Research Abstract
In order to understand pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases, it is important to identify ligands for T cell receptor (TCR) of autoreactive T cells. We developed a new system for delivery of an antigenic peptide to the MHC class II pathway, using the invariant chain (Ii). We designed CLIP-substituted human p33-form us in which either streptococcal M12p55-68 peptide or human 65 kDa glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD65) p116-129 peptide was substituted for CLIP (class II associated invariant chain peptide). Similar to the wild-type Ii, the CLIP-substituted Ii was associated intracellularly with DR4 molecules. We examined the peptide presenting function of these constructs. Hamster CHO cell transfectants stably expressing M12/CLIP-substituted Ii gene together with HLA-DR4 gene could process and present M12p55-68 to a M12-peptide specific and DR4-restricted CD4^+ T cell clone to induce production of IFN-gamma. Even in the presence of 100 CHO cell transfectants in a well of 96-wells micriculture plate in which 3*10^4 CHO cells were accomodated, the T cell cloneproduced a significant ammount of IFN-gamma. Furthermore, CHO cells expressing stably with HLA-DR53 gene and transiently with GAD6S/CLIP-substituted Ii gene stimulated production of IFN-gamma in a HLA-DR53-restricted and GAD65 autoreactive T cell clone established from a Japanese patient with insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. These results indicate that the peptides substituted for CLIP of Ii p323 bound to the groove of DR molecules in the same manner as CLIP and they were preferentially presented to the CD4^+ T cell clone in the absence of HLA-DM molecules. This system may prove useful for immunotherapy with DNA vaccines or for construction of a library of antigen presenting cells expressing diverse HLA class-II plus peptide complexes for identification of TCR-ligands and the latter research project is now on going.