| Project/Area Number |
08557029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR |
Principal Investigator |
KOGI Kazutaka INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR,DIRECTOR, 所長 (90124312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEO Akihiko DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONBMENTAL HEALTH,FUKUI MEDICAL COLLGEG, 環境保健学部, 助教授 (80206606)
SAKAI Kazuhiro INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR,DEPUTY DIRECTOR, 副所長 (90072660)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | AGED SOCIETY / HUMAN CARE WORK / ERGONOMICS / POSTURAL LOAD / UPPER BODY INCLINATION / WORKPLACE IMPROVEMENT / ACTION CHECKLIST / CONTINUOUS PHYSIOLOGICAL MULTI-MONITORING DEVICE / 姿勢負担、勤務負担 / 中高年ケアワ-カ / 人間工学的な評価プログラム / 在宅ケア / 上体傾斜角の計測 / 作業の質、快適化 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)A practical program for ergonomic assessment of job load by human care work was developed through the two-year study program by combining psychophysiological monitoring, questionnaire study and checklist-based group work. (2)In 1996, main factors of ergonomic job load by human care work were selected including materials handling, workstation operations, hazardous agents, welfare facilities, human relations and work organization. A new work load assessment program was designed to comprise a continuous physiological monitoring device, work load questionnaires, improvement examples collection and action checklists. (3)The four-channel continuous recording device for job load monitoring was tested. The device was able to record in IC memories heart rate, integrated electromyographic levels and upper body inclination. Time study results could be put into the device by means of infrared transmission. Subjective changes were analyzed by recording fatigue feelings and various on-the-job complaints. The results of applying these assessment methods could be discussed by small groups. (4)In 1997, the methods designed for the new assessment program were applied to actual working situations in various hospitals and welfare facilities for the aged. This made it possible to point out practicable improvment actions on the basis of the results of the work load assessment. The validity of the proposed assessment procedures for combining the use of these methods including continuous monitoring and quesionnaires was examined. (5)Based on these studies, an easy-to-apply program of work load assessment for various kinds of human care work was compiled that consisted of a job load monitoring device, work load quesionnaires, improvement examples collection and action checklists. Precautions required in applying the program were reviewed.