Multi-Media Communication and Data Base in Disasters
Project/Area Number |
08557032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EHARA Kazumasa KOBE UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20151996)
YAMASHITA Chojiro KOBE UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00144569)
ISHII Noboru KOBE UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10168172)
MASAI Eiichi KOBE UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10238892)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Disasters / Network / Satellite / Movile / Multi-Media / E-Mail / サーバー / ホームページ / 通信プロトコル / サテライト / 緊急医療情報システム / Telemedicine / イントラネット / 電子署名 / セキュリティー / E-mailサーバー |
Research Abstract |
Communication and other equipments used in disasters should function quickly and immediately after the disasters. The situations are most difficult for the victims during 2 to 3 days after a disaster. Immediately after the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster, local-medical facilities required many kinds of information. To make contact with other medical facilities, individual people, and headquarters organized for the disaster, and to obtain or offer information, telecommunication systems such as E-mail or homepage on the Internet are better to use than telephone. The reason is that they make communication time shorter, and also, necessary information can be obtained mechanically even while the other party is not on the line. We have developed a system that offers the following merits in addition to the above mentioned : (1) it can be used immediately after disasters, (2) it is inexpensive enough for the individuals to possess, (3) it works with batteries, (4) it is easy to carry, (5) it processes mail with pictures.