Study on the automated DNA profilling in paternity testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hirofumi  Shinshu Univ.Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70135218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKURA Akikazu  Shinshu Univ., Sch.Med., assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00283250)
OTA Masao  Shinshu Univ., Sch.Med., lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50115333)
勝山 善彦  信州大学, 医学部, 助手 (90270967)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPCR / fluorescent / paternity testing / STR / polymorphism / DNA / minisatellite / microsatellite / 電気泳動 / 自動検出 / 蛍光色素
Research Abstract
Based on the length and genomic distribution of the core repeat sequences, two systems are classified as minisatellites and microsatellites (or short tandem repeats). In particular, short tandem repeats (STRs) are abundant classes of polymorphic loci dispersed throughout the entire genome. Each STR locus usually consists of a limited number of the core repeats of 2-5 basepairs, which can easily be resolved by analytical gel electrophoresis. The Japanese and Chinese populations were studies for the ACTBP2 and D4S43 loci. In combination with the use of fluorescence-labeled primers employing different fluorescent dyes, STR loci with overlapping or identical allele size ranges can be analyzed together in the same lane of polyacrylamide gel, thus providing a rapid and accurate method for paternity testing and human identification. Automated DNA profilling by fluorescence-based technology, as well as its application, have been studied and validated for use in paternity testing routine.